Motor Vehicle
[…] loans or leases. Debt cancellation agreements for consumer loans are subject to a
different provision: Section 342.4021 of the Finance Code. Debt cancellation
agreements for leases are subject to Chapter 397 of the Finance Code, under the
authority of the attorney general, starting September 1, 2017. The OCCC will deny an
agreement suggesting that it covers loans or leases.
OCCC Advisory Bulletin B162 (revised Sept. 5, 2017) Page 1 of 16
 
 

 
 
2. Applicability limited to covered vehicles
Chapter 354 debt cancellation agreements are authorized only for a “covered vehicle”
under Section 354.001(2), which states: “‘Covered vehicle’ includes a selfpropelled or
towed vehicle designed for personal use, including an automobile, truck, motorcycle,
recreational vehicle, allterrain vehicle, snowmobile, camper, boat, personal watercraft,
and personal watercraft trailer.”
3. Benefit limited to canceling debt
The benefit under a Chapter 354 debt cancellation agreement is limited to cancelling all
or part of the debt, under Section 354.001(3). Other benefits are outside the scope of a
debt cancellation agreement.