Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-91
[…] the SpaceX Boca Chica Launch Site in Cameron County, Texas” and “Mitigated Finding of No Significant
Environmental Impact and Record of Decision for the SpaceX Starship/Superheavy Launch Vehicle Program at the
Boca Chica Launch Site in Cameron County, Texas,” at 3, June 2022,
https://www.faa.gov/space/stakeholder_engagement/spacex_starship.
425
See NRDC/IDA Comments at 8 (citing Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Comm., Inc. v. U. S. Atomic Energy Comm'n,
449 F.2d 1109, 1117-18 (D.C. Cir. 1971)).
426
Id.
427
See 47 CFR § 1.1311(e) (“An EA need not be submitted to the Commission if another agency of the Federal
Government has assumed responsibility for determining whether [ ] the facilities in question will have a significant
effect on the quality of the human environment….”). See also SpaceX Consolidated Opposition at VII, 51; SpaceX
October 20, 2022 Letter at 5-6.
428
FAA’s “Final Programmatic Environmental Assessment for the SpaceX Starship/Superheavy Launch Vehicle at