Disclaimer: This final rule has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget’s Office
[…] C. Highly Compensated Employees
In the 2004 rule, the Department created the HCE test for certain highly compensated
employees. Combining a much higher compensation requirement with a minimal duties test, the
HCE test is based on the rationale that employees who earn at least a certain amount annually—
an amount substantially higher than the annual equivalent of the weekly standard salary level—
will almost invariably pass the standard duties test.
256
The HCE test’s primary purpose is
255
See 84 FR 51258–59; 81 FR 32458; 69 FR 22198.
256
 84 FR 51249; see also § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of
an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s
job duties.”).