Disclaimer: This final rule has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget’s Office
[…] OFR and publication in the Federal Register. This version of the final rule may vary slightly
from the published document if minor technical or formatting changes are made during the OFR
review process. Only the version published in the Federal Register is the official version.
nonexempt employee a salary to work part time without violating the FLSA, so long as the salary
equals at least the minimum wage when divided by the actual number of hours (40 or fewer) the
employee worked.
232
The Chamber objected to the Department’s proposed change to the example provided in §
541.604(b), a salary basis test regulation establishing that an exempt employee may be paid on
an hourly, daily, or shift basis if the employment arrangement “includes a guarantee of at least
the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours,
days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and
the amount actually earned.” The Department did not propose any substantive change to this
regulation and only proposed to update the dollar amounts in light of the proposed increase in the
standard salary level. The Department has again updated the figures in the regulation to account