Disclaimer: This final rule has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget’s Office
[…] ensure that the HCE test serves its intended purpose—i.e., serving as an efficient, streamlined
test for employees who would “almost invariably” meet the standard duties test—is for the test to
include an earnings threshold high enough to exclude nearly all employees whose EAP status
may be questionable. The exemption status of such employees should be determined by the
standard exemption criteria.
The Department acknowledges that some commenters requested the adoption of a higher
HCE threshold, closer in magnitude to the original $100,000 HCE threshold that was adopted in
274
See § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s
exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.”);
see also 84 FR 51249.
275
69 FR 22174.
276
See id. (explaining the need to avoid the unintended exemption of employees “such as
secretaries in New York City or Los Angeles . . . who clearly are outside the scope of the