El Dorado County
[…] (1) An inability to learn which cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory or health
factors.
(2) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers
and teachers.
(3) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances
exhibited in several situations.
(4) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
55
(5) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or
school problems.
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability means a child
evaluated in accordance with Sec. 300.304-300.311 as having a serious emotional
disturbance (referred to in this part as ‘emotional disturbance’)…and who, by reason
thereof, needs special education and related services.
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8(c)(14)(ii) “Emotional disturbance
includes schizophrenia. The term does not apply to children who are socially
maladjusted, unless it is determined that they have an emotional disturbance under
paragraph (c)(4)(i)of this section.”
7. Orthopedic Impairment (OI) - Eligibility Summary
C.C.R. Title 5, Sec. 3030(e): A pupil has a severe orthopedic impairment which
adversely affects the pupils educational performance. Such orthopedic impairments
include impairments caused by congenital anomaly, impairments caused by disease,
and impairments from other causes.
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability means a child
evaluated in accordance with Sec. 300.304-300.311 as having an orthopedic
impairmentand who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.”
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8(c)(8) “Orthopedic impairment means a
severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a child’s educational
performance. The term includes impairments cause by a congenital anomaly,
impairments caused by disease (e.g., poliomyelitis, bone tuberculosis), and
impairments from other causes (e.g., cerebral palsy, amputations and fractures or
burns that cause contractures).”
8. Other Health Impairment (OHI) - Eligibility Summary
C.C.R. Title 5, Sec. 3030(e): A pupil has limited strength, vitality, or alertness, due to
chronic or acute health problems including but not limited to a heart condition,