El Dorado County
[…] category of disability. Published by the California Department of Education, this
document can be found online at:
http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/ss/dh/documents/proguidlns.pdf .
4. Speech or Language Impairment-General Eligibility Summary
C.C.R. Title 5, Sec.3030(c): A pupil has a language or speech disorder as defined in
Section 56333 of the Education Code, and it is determined that the pupil's disorder
meets one or more of the following criteria: (See 4a, 4b, 4c, 4d below.)
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability means a child
evaluated in accordance with Sec. 300.304-300.311 as having a speech or language
impairment…and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.”
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Section 300.8(c)(11) “Speech or language
impairment means a communication disorder, such as stuttering, impaired
articulation, a language impairment, or a voice impairment, that adversely affects a
child’s educational performance.”
NOTE: As cited in California Education Code 56333, “A pupil shall be assessed as
having a language or speech disorder which makes him or her eligible for special
education and related services when he or she demonstrates difficulty understanding