El Dorado County
[…] Published by the California Department of Education, this
document can be found online at:
http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/ss/dh/documents/proguidlns.pdf .
3. Deafness (DEAF) - Eligibility Summary
C.C.R. Title 5, Sec. 3030(a): A pupil has a hearing impairment whether permanent or
fluctuating, which impairs the processing of linguistic information through hearing
even with amplification, and which adversely affects educational performance.
Processing linguistic information includes speech and language reception and speech
and language discrimination.
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability means a child
evaluated in accordance with Sec. 300.304-300.311 as having a hearing impairment
(“including deafness)…and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and
related services.”
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8(c)(3) Deafness means a hearing
impairment that is so severe that the child is impaired in processing linguistic
information through hearing, with or without amplification that adversely affects a
child’s educational performance.
52