El Dorado County
[…] scores;
5. Consideration of the pupils age, particularly for young children; and
6. Any additional relevant information.
(5) The discrepancy shall not be primarily the result of limited school experience or
poor school attendance.
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8(a) Child with a disability means those children
evaluated in accordance with Sec. 300.530-300.534 as having…specific learning disability…and
who because of those impairments need special education and related services.”
NOTE: As cited in 34 C.F.R. Part 300 Sec. 300.8(10):
(i), the term “Specific Learning Disability” includes such conditions as “perceptual disabilities,
brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.”
(ii) Disorders not included. “Specific learning disability does not include learning problems that
are primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of
emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
Eligibility—“RTI Model”
California Education Code 56337:
(a) A specific learning disability, as defined in paragraph (3) of Section 1401 of Title 20
of the United States Code, means a disorder in one or more of the basic
59