Distribution of In Vitro Diagnostic
[…] For
example, devices intended for investigational use that meet applicable requirements may be
exempted from premarket notification and premarket approval requirements of sections 510,
515, 520(g)(2)(A) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 360, 360e, 21 U.S.C. 360j(g)(2)(A)); see also 21
CFR 812.1(a). A product’s intended use refers to the “objective intent” of those responsible
for labeling the product.
4
Intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be
shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.
5
4
See, 21 CFR 801.4
5
See, id.
Device Investigations Subject to IDE Regulation
FDA's investigational device exemption (IDE) regulation is found at 21 CFR part 812. Under
21 CFR 812.5, investigational devices must bear a label that states the following:
"CAUTION--Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to
investigational use." The labeling may not represent that the device is safe or effective for
the purposes for which it is being investigated. 21 CFR 812.5(b). The IDE regulation also
prohibits certain conduct by sponsors and investigators pertaining to the investigation and