Virtual Representation Statutes Chart
[…] or have interests similar to the predominant interests of any person notified or represented. Id.
§ 29-1-1-20(d).
6
Id. § 29-1-1-20(a)(4). An interested person who is incapacitated, whose present name, existence or residence
upon diligent inquiry is unknown and cannot be ascertained, or who is not otherwise represented, is bound by an
34
order to the extent the person’s interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially
identical interest in the proceeding.
INDIANA TRUST CODE
1
IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5 falls under the Indiana Trust Code, which applies to trusts as defined under IND. CODE § 30-
4-1-1.
2
IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5(a)(5) states, “a parent may represent and bind the parent's minor, unborn, or not yet
adopted child if a guardian for the child has not been appointed . . . .”
3
IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5(a)(2). This provision states, “an attorney in fact who has authority to act with respect to
the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal . . . .”
4
“[A] guardian may represent and bind the protected person who is subject to the guardianship . . . .” Id. § 30-4-6-
10.5(a)(1). There is no definition of “guardian” in the Indiana Trust Code.
5
“The holder of a general power of appointment, including a general testamentary power of appointment, may