307947v1 1/29/09
[…] authenticating certificate be attached to the document prior to requesting an
apostille. To request an apostille, contact the:
Office of the Lieutenant Governor
State Capitol, 5
th
Floor (415 South Beretania Street)
P.O. Box 3226
Honolulu, Hawaii 96801
Telephone: 1-808-586-0255
Websites: http://hawaii.gov/ltgov/contact
http://hawaii.gov/ltgov/office/apostilles
32. Q. If I have notarized an original document, and also several copies of that same
document, must I make a separate journal entry for each copy I notarized, in
addition to the original?
A. This Question is governed by Section 456-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, entitled
Record; copies as evidence, which states:
"Every notary public shall record at length in a book of records all acts, protests,
depositions, and other things, by the notary noted or done in the notary's official
capatity. For each official act, the notary shall enter in the book:
(1) The type, date, and time of day of the notarial act;
(2) The title or type and date of the document or proceeding;
(3) The signature, printed name, and address of each person whose
signature is notarized and of each witness;
(4) Other parties to the instrument; and
(5) The manner in which the signer was identified."
This means that each notarial act, including notarizations of multiple copies of
the same document, must be individually recorded in the notary public's record
book, without exception. There is no provision for failing to record the full details