STATE BAR OF NEVADA
[…] “prospective client” within the meaning of this Rule.
(f) A lawyer may condition conversations with a prospective client on the
person’s informed consent that no information disclosed during the consultation
will prohibit the lawyer from representing a different client in the matter. If the
agreement expressly so provides, the prospective client may also consent to the
lawyer’s subsequent use of information received from the prospective client.
NRPC 1.18 (as amended 2014) (emphasis added).
Nevada Rules of Evidence, NRS 49.095, provides, in full, as follows:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from
disclosing, confidential communications:
1. Between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer
or the representative of the client’s lawyer.
2. Between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal
services to the client, by the client or the client’s lawyer to a lawyer representing
another in a matter of common interest.
NRS 49.095 (emphasis added).
Discussion
A. The NRPC prohibit a lawyer, not a client, from revealing confidential
information because they recognize that confidential information belongs to the client, not
the lawyer.