Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] factor: section 236(B)(5)(d)(14) (hereinafter “Factor 14”).
27
This
factor addresses domestic violence when resolving equitable
distribution during divorce proceedings.
28
Factor 14 reads: “[i]n
determining an equitable disposition of property . . . the court
shall consider whether either party has committed an act or acts
of domestic violence . . . against the other party and the nature,
21
Id.
22
See id. (“This legislation will . . . allow for the healing of domestic violence victims.
Similar legislation has been enacted in California.”); CAL. FAM. CODE § 4325(a)(1) (West
2020).
23
See FAM. § 4325(a)(1). California Family Code § 4325 creates a rebuttable
presumption that prohibits “an award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the
injured spouse.” FAM. § 4325(a)(1). “The rebuttable presumption . . . may be rebutted by a
preponderance of the evidence.” FAM. § 4325(c). The issue of spousal maintenance awards
is beyond the scope of this Note.
24
See FAM. § 4325(a)(1).
25
See FAM. § 4325(a)(1).
26
See S.B. 6782, 242 Leg. Sess.