
[…] distribution wrongfully made. An action for the recovery of any
wrongful distribution to a member must be brought within three (3)
years from the date of the distribution.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1992. Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 366, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
§18-2032. Membership interest as personal property.
MEMBERSHIP INTEREST AS PERSONAL PROPERTY
A capital interest is personal property. A member has no
interest in specific limited liability company property.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1992. Amended by
Laws 2017, c. 323, § 45, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.
§18-2033. Assignability of membership interest.
ASSIGNABILITY OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST
A. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
1. A membership interest is not transferable; provided, however,
that a member may assign the capital interest associated with a
membership interest in whole or in part;
2. An assignment of the capital interest associated with a
membership interest does not entitle the assignee to participate in
the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to
become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member;
3. An assignment entitles the assignee to share in profits and
losses, to receive any distribution or distributions and to receive
the allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar
item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned;
4. Unless the assignee of a capital interest in a limited
liability company becomes a member , the assignor continues to be a
member and to have the power to exercise any rights of a member,
unless the assignor is removed as a member either in accordance with
4(#$0&($"!$"+$ -2*