
[…] having reference to the course of studies and the worth and
accomplishment of the student, as may be deemed proper.
R.L.1910, § 1473.
4(#$0&($"!$"+$ -2:
§18-575. Mechanics and agriculture.
Such corporation may connect with its institution, to be used as
a part of its course of education, any mechanical shops or machinery,
or lands for agricultural purposes, not exceeding three hundred and
twenty (320) acres, to which may be attached all necessary buildings
for carrying on the mechanical and agricultural purposes of such
institution.
R.L.1910, § 1474.
§18-581. Benevolent and charitable corporations - Purposes.
The following associations for charitable purposes may become
incorporated, as provided in this article, as follows:
1. To establish and maintain hospitals and infirmaries for the
cure of the sick and support of the aged and indigent, and asylums
for orphans;
2. For the mutual assistance of the members in time of sickness
or necessity, and to provide a fund for this purpose by contributions
of the members thereof from time to time, and for the like incidental
charitable purposes;
3. To establish and maintain lodges, chapters and encampments,
of fraternities or associations commonly known as Free Masons, the
Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Good Templars, Sons of Temperance,
and other like charitable orders or societies;
4. To establish and maintain fire companies in any incorporated
city or town; and
5. To establish and maintain youth organizations to promote the
ideals of good sportsmanship, honesty, loyalty, courage and reverence
by providing supervised competitive athletic games.
Amended by Laws 1983, c. 100, § 11, emerg. eff. May 9, 1983.
§18-582. Transfer of membership.
Any regularly incorporated fraternal beneficiary society shall,
on application of its governing body, be permitted to transfer its
membership to any other society doing business in this state, and