
[…] NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional
by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202
P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).
§18-2038. Decree of dissolution.
On application by or for a member, the district court may decree
dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with
the articles of organization or operating agreement.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 148, § 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1992.
§18-2039. Winding up business or affairs - Ways - Acts and
transactions of member or manager - Presumptive notice.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization
or operating agreement:
1. The business or affairs of the limited liability company may
be wound up in one of the following ways:
a. by the managers, or
b. if one or more of the members or managers have engaged
in conduct that casts reasonable doubt on their ability
to wind up the business or affairs of the limited
liability company, or upon other cause shown, by the
district court on application of any member, his legal
representative, or assignee; and
2. The persons winding up the business or affairs of the limited
liability company may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the
limited liability company:
a. prosecute and defend suits,
b. settle and close the business of the limited liability
company,
c. dispose of and transfer the property of the limited
liability company,
4(#$0&($"!$"+$ -2*:
d. discharge the liabilities of the limited liability
company, and
e. distribute to the members any remaining assets of the
limited liability company.
B. Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section,