DocuSign Envelope ID: 2D1EA139-3283-40B0-8C85-0B5942FB24C0
[…] June 11, 2019, which informed appellants that respondent had revised the estimated tax
payments shown on appellants’ return from $130,002 to $0 and also imposed a late
payment of tax penalty totaling $693.55 and an estimated tax penalty of $295.
4.
Appellants paid the remaining balance due via multiple payments made between
June 19, 2019, and May 5, 2020.
5.
On September 15, 2019, appellants filed a claim for refund, which respondent denied.
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Issue 1: Whether appellants have shown reasonable cause to abate the late payment of tax
penalty.
R&TC section 19001 generally provides that the personal income tax imposed “shall be
paid at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension
of time for filing the return).” R&TC section 19132 provides that a late-payment penalty is
imposed when taxpayers fail to pay the amount shown as due on the return on or before the due
date of the return. The late-payment penalty will be abated if the taxpayers show that the failure