NON-MORTGAGE
[…] Applies only to installment contracts executed on or after January 1, 2018.
Installment Contract Pitfalls
Statutory Rescission
765 ILCS 430/2 – Disclosure requirement regarding land trust information.
765 ILCS 75/2 – Building code violation disclosure/certification.
Breach of Contract and Equitable Defenses (fraud, unclean hands, etc.)
Unsophisticated Sellers/Buyers
Post-January 1, 2018, per 765 ILCS 67/58, violations of the Installment Contract Act
(765 ILCS 67/1, et seq.) constitute unlawful practices under the Consumer Fraud and
Deceptive Business Practices Act.
735 ILCS 5/12-101
Basic requirements for a judgment lien against real estate
1. A valid and enforceable judgment;
2. A transcript, certified copy, or memorandum of judgment filed (recorded) in the office of the recorder where the
real estate is located;
“The lien may be foreclosed by an action brought in the name of the judgment creditor or
its assignee of record under Article XV in the same manner as a mortgage of real property,
except that the redemption period shall be 6 months from the date of sale and the real
estate homestead exemption under Section 12-901 shall apply.”
Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B.
Plaintiff (Maniez) obtained a judgment against defendants (Koshiyama and Jolly) in
the amount of $110,348.83; memorandum of judgment recorded on February 28,
1997 with misidentified judgment date.