Construction Liens in Florida –
[…] vice is gauged by the date of the owner’s receipt of the Notice
to Owner. Accordingly, it is imperative that lienors desiring
to serve the Notice to Owner by certied mail not only place
the Notice to Owner in the mail by the 40th day, they should
also retain the certied mail log in order to establish the date
of mailing.
C. Lien Defects and Amendments Thereto
Unlike the time requirements prescribed under the Lien Law,
which are strictly construed, lien notices and the claim of lien
itself may contain errors and omissions without necessarily
invalidating the lien claim. Section 713.08(3), Fla. Stat. states
“the negligent inclusion or omission of any information in the
claim of lien which has not prejudiced the owner does not con-
stitute a default that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.”
Client Alert | Construction Liens in Florida – The
Timing and Manner of Perfection are Critical
Section 713.08(4)(a) also permits insubstantial discrepancies
by stating the “omission of any of the foregoing details [from
the statutory claim of lien form] shall not, within the discretion
of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien against
one who has not been adversely aected by such omission or
error.”
While every eort should be made to rectify any errors in
the claim of lien prior to recording, the Lien Law recognizes
the doctrine of substantial performance. However, errors in
the lien will serve to create unwanted distractions should the